| Date: | Wednesday 21 July 1982 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Flite Center |
| Registration: | N757LG |
| MSN: | 15279820 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2052 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jacksonville, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Springfield, IL |
| Destination airport: | Lancaster, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:LANDING WAS MADE ON SOD RWY 4. TOUCHDOWN WAS APPROXIMATELY 60 FT PRIOR TO CROSSING THE HARD SURFACE PARALLEL TAXIWAY FOR RWY 13/31. THE NOSE WHEEL BROKE OFF UPON CONTACT WITH THE HARD SURFACE OF THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY. THERE WAS AN APPROXIMATE 2 INCH LIP BETWEEN RWY 4 & THE EDGE OF THE TAXIWAY FOR RWY 13/31.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82FEV06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82FEV06