Accident Luscombe 8A N2064B, Wednesday 21 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1982
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2064B
MSN: 8A-6491
Total airframe hrs:1827 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kernville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kernville, CA (L05)
Destination airport:Kernville, CA (L05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ROLL-OUT THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PLT APPLIED HARD BRAKES TO PREVENT THE ACFT FROM ENTERING THE WATER ADJACENT TO THE RWY & THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA270

Location