Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N5999C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38383

Date:Saturday 2 September 1995
Time:11:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Hubbard, Bert R.
Registration: N5999C
MSN: D-3065
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOMA)
Destination airport:Wagner, SD (KAGZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the flight was given the takeoff clearance by the tower, the pilot was advised of the wind '...zero three zero at one seven.' The pilot used runway 32R for takeoff. During the initial climb the pilot announced that he was experiencing trouble. The airplane was observed in a steep left turn and then to stall. The airplane was over the maximum allowable gross weight and aft of the rearward center of gravity limit.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the takeoff climb. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and exceeding the aircraft weight and balance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95FA305