Accident Cessna 152 N5421P, Monday 19 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 July 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Huntsville Aviation Inc.
Registration: N5421P
MSN: 15284943
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:597 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Huntsville, TX (T39)
Destination airport:Huntsville, TX (T39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT STATED THAT ON HER FOURTH LANDING OF THE DAY, SHE FELT SHE WAS TOO FAR DOWN THE RUNWAY AND TO HIGH TO MAKE A GOOD LANDING, SO SHE "PUT IN FLAPS AND POWER AND WAS GOING TO MAKE A GO-AROUND." REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED, SHE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE PLANE CROSSED A PARALLEL TAXIWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHE SAW TREES (BRUSH) ON THE SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY AND TRIED TO PULL UP, BUT THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH ROOM AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN TREES. ALSO, SHE STATED THAT SHE DID NOT FULLY UNDERSTAND ALL PROCEDURES INVOLVED IN THE GO-AROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA288

Location