| Date: | Monday 19 July 1982 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar |
| Owner/operator: | Petroleum Helicopter, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5771L |
| MSN: | 1343 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1844 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gulf Of Mexico, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | High Island Blk, GM |
| Destination airport: | Cameron, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN OVER WATER FLIGHT, THE ENGINE CHIP DETECTOR LIGHT ILLUMINATED AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT MADE AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING IN THE GULF OF MEXICO WITH NO FURTHER DAMAGE. ALL THREE ROTOR BLADES WERE FULL OF HOLES AND TEARS AND ONE BLADE HAD A PIECE OF THE ENGINE TAIL PIPE STUCK IN IT. THE FUSELAGE HAD SCHRAPNEL HOLES AND THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT WAS DISABLED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PTO GEAR, PN 4-081-120-08, IN THE ENGINE HAD FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA285 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA285
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 