Accident Beechcraft A36 N4600S, Sunday 18 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 1982
Time:16:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Eagles Associates
Registration: N4600S
MSN: E-771
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO-520AB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DRAGGED A WINGTIP DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF AND SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 8200 FEET.THE PILOT SAID HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN A CLIMB SO HE LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. NO PILOT REPORT HAS BEEN RECEIVED FOR THIS ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA266

Location