| Date: | Sunday 18 July 1982 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8532N |
| MSN: | 28-11331 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 798 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Falls City, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Falls City, NE (KFNB) |
| Destination airport: | Falls City, NE (KFNB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS LANDING WITH A 6 TO 7 KT CROSSWIND, THE PLANE WAS BLOWN TOWARD THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. IN ORDER TO AVOID THE RUNWAY LIGHTS, HE INTENTIONALLY MANEUVERED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, INTO THE GRASS. WHEN HE FOUND THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE CROSSING AN INTERSECTING RUNWAY, HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE LIFT-OFF, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN INTERSECTION MARKER CONE. AFTER THE GO-AROUND AND AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING, THE PILOT FOUND A DEEP GASH IN THE BOTTOM OF THE AFT FUSELAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA127
Location