| Date: | Sunday 18 July 1982 |
| Time: | 09:57 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 36 |
| Owner/operator: | Dennis Norton |
| Registration: | N52GS |
| MSN: | E122 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1995 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ypsilanti, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ypsilanti, MI (KYIP) |
| Destination airport: | Macinac, MI (Y84) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER THE ENGINE WAS STARTED, THE PILOT FOUND THAT HE NEEDED A NEW MICROPHONE. HE STATED THAT HE LEANED OVER TO THE RIGHT TO HELP THE PASSENGER OPEN THE DOOR AND APPARENTLY BUMPED THE THROTTLE. THE AIRCRAFT MOVED AND STRUCK A PARKED GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-5A, N9929U.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA257 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA257
Location