Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4326S, Sunday 18 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 1982
Time:00:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Grouleff Aviation
Registration: N4326S
MSN: 300-0006
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Joaquin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Joaquin, CA
Destination airport:San Joaquin, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH ON A FERRY FLIGHT AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A COTTON FIELD. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA265

Location