| Date: | Saturday 17 July 1982 |
| Time: | 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AMERICAN AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8870L |
| MSN: | 0870 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2382 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gatesville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gatesville, NC |
| Destination airport: | Gatesville, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE PILOT ADDED 1/3 FLAPS AND ADJUSTED THE THROTTLE TO CLEAR OBSTACLES. HE REPORTED THAT WHEN HE WAS ON SHORT FINAL, HE WAS DISTRACTED BY SEVERAL DEER THAT WERE APPROACHING THE TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE PILOT THEORIZED THAT THROUGH REFLEX ACTION, HE MUST HAVE APPLIED AFT YOKE WHICH DECREASED HIS AIRSPEED AND INCREASED HIS RATE OF DESCENT. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDE WITH TWO POWER LINES. THE POWER LINES FAILED AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED WITH THE GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82FLJ07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82FLJ07