Accident American AA-1 N5715L, Saturday 17 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 1982
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American AA-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5715L
MSN: 0115
Total airframe hrs:1467 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covington, TN (M04)
Destination airport:Covington, TN (M04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO LANDING, THE PILOT CHECKED HIS BRAKES TO INSURE THEIR INTEGRITY AND NOTED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE DID NOT HOLD PRESSURE. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 01 SINCE THE HANGAR AND RAMP AREAS WERE LOCATED AT THE NORTH END OF THE FIELD AND HE DIDN'T WANT TO TAXI A LONG WAY WITH AN INOPERATIVE BRAKE. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS HIGH AND FAST ON FINAL APPROACH AND TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1000 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 4000 FT RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HIT A DITCH AND FLIPPED OVER. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 210 DEG AT 7 KTS. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE FLAPS WERE UP. A HYDRAULIC LEAK WAS FOUND AT THE 45 DEGREE FITTING AT THE BRAKE HOUSING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA203