Accident Cessna TU206G N756XW, Saturday 17 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 1982
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N756XW
MSN: U20604447
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:815 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hood River, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG FAILED AS THE PLT SWITCHED FROM THE LEFT TO RIGHT TANK WHILE TURNING BASE. HE TURNED ON THE BOOST PUMP BUT THE ENG DID NOT START. HE SWITCHED BACK TO THE LEFT TANK & TURNED ON THE HIGH BOOST. THE ENG FAILED TO START & THE ACFT CRASHED INTO AN APPLE ORCHARD. THE PASSENGER (ALSO A PLT) STATED THAT THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO START THE ENG WITH FULL THROTTLE, FULL MIXTURE & BOOST PUMP ON. IN THIS MODEL ACFT, IF THE ENG-DRIVEN FUEL PUMP IS FUNCTIONING & THE AUX PUMP SWITCH IS PLACED IN THE ON POSITION, AN EXCESSIVELY RICH FUEL/AIR RATIO IS PRODUCED UNLESS THE MIXTURE IS LEANED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82FYM21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82FYM21

Location