Accident Piper PA-32RT N31844, Saturday 17 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 1982
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT
Owner/operator:Jim Mallin
Registration: N31844
MSN: 32R-7885132
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:620 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mackinac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Drumman, IL
Destination airport:St. Augustine, FL (KSGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT LANDED WHEELS UP. NO MALFUNCTION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM COULD BE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA256

Location