Accident Piper PA-28R N5114S, Saturday 17 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Rainbow Aviation Inc.
Registration: N5114S
MSN: 28R-7135148
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2038 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Almosa, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson Co., CO (BJE
Destination airport:Alamosa, CO (KALS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING FLIGHT, HIS OIL TEMPERATURE BEGAN TO RISE AND HE ELECTED TO LAND ON AN ABANDONED AIR STRIP. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LANDING GEAR AND RIGHT WING WERE DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIR STRIP WAS AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 7600 FT AND WAS CORRECTLY MARKED TO SHOW IT WAS CLOSED. THE ENGINE WAS CHECKED AND A RUN-UP WAS MADE ON A 100 DEGREE DAY. NO MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT AND THE ENGINE OPERATED WELL WITHIN ITS TEMPERATURE LIMITS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA137

Location