| Date: | Monday 6 July 1987 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N19SM |
| MSN: | AA5B-0034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1900 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Abingdon, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bristol, TN (TRI) |
| Destination airport: | Pittsburgh, PA (AGC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FSS ADVISED THE PLT THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO OBSCURED MOUNTAINS ALONG THE FLIGHT ROUTE. THERE ALSO WERE THUNDERSHOWERS WEST OF THE FLIGHT ROUTE. THE PLT SAID HE HAD TO LEAVE TO STAY AHEAD OF THE THUNDERSHOWERS. HE SAID THAT HE WOULD FLY THE VALLEY ROUTE BETWEEN BRISTOL AND ROANOKE, VA AND THEN DIRECT TO HIS DESTINATION. THE ACFT DEPARTED ABOUT 45 MINS LATER AND CLIMBED TO 2800 FT MSL AND HEADED NE BEFORE RADAR SERVICE WAS TERMINATED. ABOUT 10 MINS AFTERWARDS A WITNESS HEARD THE ACFT HIT A FOG COVERED MOUNTAIN ABOUT 26 MILES NE OF THE DEPARTURE ARPT. THE ACFT HIT THE MOUNTAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 3900 FT. THE GLADE SPRING VOR IS ON THE MOUNTAIN AND THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS ABOUT ONE-QUARTER MI AWAY FROM IT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO87FA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31414 