Accident Luscombe 8F N5PL, Friday 16 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 1982
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Lloyd Cochran
Registration: N5PL
MSN: 5395
Total airframe hrs:2955 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Strip, MI
Destination airport:Larsen Airpark, MI (43G
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE APPROACH THE ACFT STALLED ABOUT 20 FT AGL. THE PLT ADDED POWER BUT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA258