Accident Mcdonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N1815U, Friday 16 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 1982
Time:12:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N1815U
MSN: 46614/45
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:28360 hours
Engine model:GE CF6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Morton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston, MA (KBOS)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING IN GOOD WX OVER CENTRAL WYOMING, THE CAPTAIN NOTED A GENTLE WAVE MOTION THAT CAUSED THE AUTOTHROTTLES TO REACT. THEREFORE, HE DISENGAGED THE AUTOTHROTTLES AND AUTOPILOT. THE ACFT HAD LOST 250 FT DRG THE WAVE MOTION, SO THE CAPTAIN TURNED ON THE SEAT BELT SIGN & BEGAN A CLIMB BACK TO 39,000 FT. ABOUT 30 SEC LATER (APRX 4 MIN AFT THE INITIAL WAVE ACTION), THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A SHARP JOLT. THE VERT "G" FORCES WENT FROM MINUS .6 TO POSITIVE 1.6 G IN APRX 1.25 SEC. THE AIR WAS SMOOTH AFTER THE JOLT & NO AFCT SYS WAS AFFECTED. A DOCTOR TREATED THE INJURED WHILE THE FLT CONTINUED TO DESTINATION. A WX SUMMARY INDICATED THAT THE ACFT HAD ENCOUNTERED A MOUNTAIN WAVE AND/OR TURBULENCE WINDSHEAR NEAR THE TROPOPAUSE. INDICATIONS NORMALLY USED TO FORECAST WAVES WERE NOT PRESENT UNTIL THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82AA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82AA259