Accident Cessna T188C N2087J, Friday 16 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 1982
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2087J
MSN: 03377T
Total airframe hrs:825 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Starkweather, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Starkweather, ND
Destination airport:Starkweather, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANK HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL, SO HE ADDED 2 TO 3 GALLONS OF AV-GAS. HE SAID HE THOUGHT THIS WOULD BE ENOUGH FUEL TO FERRY THE THE AIRCRAFT FOUR MILES. HE TOOK OFF, AND UPON REACHING ABOUT 400 FT AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT REPORTEDLY STALLED IN FROM ABOUT 20 TO 30 FT BEFORE REACHING A ROAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA136

Location