Accident Cessna 310Q N5527K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38387

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1987
Time:21:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5527K
MSN: 31001136
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3405 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:West Mifflin, PA (AGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N5527K CRASHED ABOUT 2 MILES SOUTH OF THE ORANGE CNTY AIRPORT SHORTLY AFTER A NIGHT TKOF FM RUNWAY 21. DEPARTURE INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE IFR FLT INCLUDED A RIGHT TURN OF 130 DEGREES, TO 340 DEGREES MAGNETIC TO INTERCEPT V-58 AND CLIMB TO 5000 FT. THE PLT CONTACTED BOSTON ARTCC, APPARENTLY AFTER TKOF. WHEN ASKED IF HE WAS AIRBORNE THE RESPONSE FM THE PLTWAS GARBLED. THERE WERE NO FURTHER RADIO TRANSMISSIONS AND RADAR CONTACT WAS NOT ESTABLISHED. WITNESSES reported HEARING A LOW FLYING ACFT BUT DID NOT SEE IT. THEY reported MISTY/FOGGY WEATHER CONDITIONS. A PARTIAL OBSCURATION WITH A CEILING OF 1000 FT OVCST, 4 MILES VISIBILITY, FOG AND HAZE WAS reported 7 MILES EAST OF THE ACDT SITE. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A STEEP DESCENT. DESTRUCTION OF THE ACFT PRECLUDED DETAILED SYSTEMS DOCUMENTATION. ENGINE TEARDOWNS DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. TREE LIMBS OVER CRASH SITE WERE BROWN-STAINED AS IF BY FUEL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31294_