Accident Cessna 152II N93444, Thursday 15 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:Southeastern Ohio Air Service
Registration: N93444
MSN: 15285491
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zanesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zanesville, OH (421)
Destination airport:Zanesville, OH (421)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF RUNWAY INTO TIRE CASINGS USED AS A DITCH BARRIER AND FLIPPED INVERTED DURING LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA264