Accident Beechcraft A36 N3123W, Thursday 15 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Lyon Flying Service
Registration: N3123W
MSN: E-500
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1360 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port O'connor, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Welsh, LA
Destination airport:Packwood, WA (55S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND AT AN AIRSTRIP THAT HE HAD LANDED AT ABOUT 3 YEARS PREVIOUSLY. BEFORE LANDING, HE MADE A 500 FT PASS OVER THE STRIP. HE REPORTED THAT THE SUN AND GLARE WERE BRIGHT. HE SAW WHITE SPOTS ON THE STRIP, BUT THOUGHT THEY WERE FILLED-IN AREAS. THE SPOTS WERE ACTUALLY TRUCK LOADS OF SAND ABOUT 3 TO 4 FT HIGH. AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLARED DURING THE LANDING, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK ONE OF THE MOUNDS. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT ABORTED IT WHEN THE NOSE GEAR HIT ANOTHER MOUND AND SHEARED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRPORT HAD BEEN CLOSED AND ITS LISTING HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE TEXAS AIRPORT DIRECTORY AND THE AOPA AIRPORT DIRECTORY. ALSO, IT WAS NO LONGER DEPICTED ON THE HOUSTON AERONAUTICAL CHART.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA283

Location