Serious incident Cessna 177RG N33226, Thursday 15 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 1982
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33226
MSN: 177RG0929
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Sparta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington, NC (KILM)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED POWER FAILURE WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT EN ROUTE FROM WILMINGTON, NC TO ATLANTA GA. FOLLOWING THE POWER LOSS, THE PILOT LANDED GEAR UP IN AN OPEN FIELD NEAR SPARTA, GA. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD LAST BEEN REFUELED ON 7-2-82 WITH 46.3 GALLONS OF 100LL AVIATION GASOLINE. SINCE THAT TIME, THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLOWN A TOTAL OF 4 HOURS AND 43 MINUTES. ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK AND 6.8 GALLONS OF AMBER COLORED FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK. ANALYSIS OF THE RECOVERED FUEL INDICATED THAT IT WAS REGULAR LEADED GASOLINE. WHILE THE FAA INSPECTORS WERE ON SCENE, THEY WERE TOLD BY A LOCAL RESIDENT THAT SHORTLY AFTER THE MISHAP, THE PILOT PURCHASED ABOUT 7 GALLONS OF AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE FROM HIM AND HIS SON. THE WITNESS STATED THAT THE PILOT SAID THAT HE DID NOT INTEND TO FLY THE AIRPLANE WITH IT, BUT ONLY WANTED TO "SATISFY THE MAN".

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82IA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82IA198

Location