Accident Bell 47G-2 N6145C, Thursday 15 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 1982
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6145C
MSN: 2182
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:8993 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrah, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Harrah, WA
Destination airport:Harrah, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BEFORE TAKING OFF, THE FUEL QUANTITY GUAGES INDICATED THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL TO COMPLETE ONE MORE LOAD AND STILL HAVE AN ADEQUATE RESERVE. AFTER DISPENSING THE LOAD, THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE HE WAS RETURNING TO THE NURSE TRUCK. AT THAT TIME, THE HELICOPTER WAS AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL AND WAS ABOUT TO CROSS A POWER LINE. THE PILOT TURNED TO AVOID THE POWER LINE AND LEVELED THE HELICOPTER, BUT IT LANDED HARD. THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT RECEIVED A COMPRESSION FRACTURE OF A VERTEBRA. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY AND NO SIGN OF A FUEL LEAK WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 1995 N6145C Heli-cropter, Inc. 0 Montrose, GA sub

Location