Accident Bellanca 7ECA N53812, Wednesday 14 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1982
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53812
MSN: 1121-75
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Destination airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER/PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS CHECKING OUT THE OTHER PILOT IN THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT. THE OWNER WAS A PRIVATE PILOT AND THE OTHER PILOT WAS REPORTEDLY A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (IP). DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE IP OVERCORRECTED WITH THE RUDDER AND THE PLANE GROUND LOOPED. THE LEFT LANDING GEAR AND LEFT WING WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA197