| Date: | Wednesday 14 July 1982 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415-C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N37109 |
| MSN: | 76 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 875 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richmond, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mt. Sterling, KY |
| Destination airport: | Brenham, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT HAND PROPPED AIRCRAFT WHICH BROKE TAIL TIE-DOWN ROPE AND TAXIIED UNATTENDED INTO A RUNWAY LIGHT AND A DITCH ABOUT 175 FEET FROM STARTING POINT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA200