Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4448S, Wednesday 14 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1982
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Burke Flying Service
Registration: N4448S
MSN: 301-0078
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2316 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Hondo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rio Hondo, TX (XS64)
Destination airport:Rio Hondo, TX (XS64)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD OF TALL COTTON. AFTER LANDING IN THE COTTON FIELD WITH FOUR-FOOT-HIGH STALKS, THE PILOT AS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE PLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A BLOWN SEAL IN THE ENGINE SUPER CHARGER BLOWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA286

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 1989 N4448S Farm Services, Inc. 0 Rio Hondo, TX sub

Location