Accident Cessna 305A N10015, Tuesday 13 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1982
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Ft. Leavenworth Flying Club
Registration: N10015
MSN: 22852
Total airframe hrs:4899 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Leavenworth, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ft. Leavenworth, KS
Destination airport:Ft. Leavenworth, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON LANDING DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ROTATED 45 DEGREES LEFT AND TOUCHED DOWN INTHAT POSITION. THE RIGHT WHEEL THEN BROKE OFF, FOLLOWED BY FAILURE OF THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDINGGEAR SHOWED A PREVIOUS FRACTURE THAT COVERED ONE THIRD OF THE THICKNESS OF THE LANDING GEAR LEG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA124

Location