Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N8277D, Tuesday 13 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Associates Flying Club
Registration: N8277D
MSN: 28R-8118008
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:560 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Englewood, CO
Destination airport:Kirbyville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING POWER OFF APPROACHES THE PILOT UNDERSHOT THE RUNWAY AND LANDED SHORT. POWER WAS ADDED BUT NOT SOON ENOUGH TO PREVENT AN ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE GROUND, TURNED 90 DEGREES, SLID 50 YARDS AND STOPPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA134

Location