Accident Hiller UH-12E N28872, Tuesday 13 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1982
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Evergreen Ventures, Inc.
Registration: N28872
MSN: 2101
Total airframe hrs:5826 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centre, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Centre, AL
Destination airport:Centre, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING FROM A SPRAYING OPERATION, THE PILOT WAS FLYING LOW TOWARD THE RISING SUN WHEN THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES. AN AUTOROTATION WAS INITIATED, BUT THE SKIDS COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA214

Location