Accident Piper PA-12 N3171M, Monday 12 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 July 1982
Time:21:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3171M
MSN: 121852
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eugene, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toketee, OR (356)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (X16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS HIGH AND FAST ON APPROACH AND BOUNCED ON THE FIRST TOUCHDOWN. ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA109

Location