Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N25187, Monday 12 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 July 1982
Time:20:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Trinity Piper, Inc.
Registration: N25187
MSN: 38-80A0052
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1085 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Worth, TX
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE ATTEMPTED TO APPLY POWER AT THE END OF A DESCENT, THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND. APPROACH CONTROL PROVIDED VECTORS TO AN AIRPORT, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOO LOW TO REACH IT. THE PILOT SELECTED A ROAD FOR A LANDING, BUT NOTICED POWER LINES AND ELECTED TO LAND ON A HILL, ADJACENT TO THE ROAD. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A FENCE AND SEPARATED. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PLANE SLID TO A STOP. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITION TO THE RIGHT TANK AND THE RIGHT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD NOT SELECTED THE LEFT TANK DURING THE DESCENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA280

Location