| Date: | Monday 12 July 1982 |
| Time: | 19:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N52192 |
| MSN: | 18052549 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 391 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ebensburg, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Ebensburg, PA (9G8) |
| Destination airport: | Altoona, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE LAST LEG OF A SERIES OF FLIGHTS THAT DAY, WHICH INCLUDED OTHER REFUELING OF THE AIRCRAFT, DURING THIS REFUELING THE FUEL PUMP FOR THE GROUND STORAGE TANK SLOWED AND STOPPED BEFORE TOTAL REFUELING WAS ACCOMPLISHED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE PREFLIGHTED THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE TAKEOFF. AFTER A NORMAL TAKEOFF RUN, THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER TOUCHING DOWN ABOUT 300 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END. AN ATTEMPT TO GROUNDLOOP WAS FUTILE AND THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT AND STORAGE FACILITY TANKS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA151
Location