| Date: | Monday 12 July 1982 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2949M |
| MSN: | 12-1445 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1727 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flagstaff, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG) |
| Destination airport: | Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED HARD ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CAUSING IT TO COLLAPSE. THE X-WIND COMPONENT WAS 60 DEG FROM THE RIGHT VARYING 12-19K.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA253 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA253
Location