Accident Cessna 180 N5276D, Monday 12 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 July 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:James Walter Hawkins
Registration: N5276D
MSN: 50174
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP THE PILOT TAXIED INTO A PARKED TRUCK. THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1990 N5276D Private 0 Wood Creek, AK sub

Location