Accident Piper J-5A N41039, Monday 12 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 July 1982
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A
Owner/operator:David Hartie
Registration: N41039
MSN: 5-1231
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ranier, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ranier, MI (50Y)
Destination airport:Ranier, MI (50Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STALLED TURNING ON FINAL APPROACH AND CRASHED INTO WATER. NO MALFUNCTIONS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA323.Planmebase

Location