| Date: | Sunday 27 August 1989 |
| Time: | 08:38 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C50 Twin Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4917B |
| MSN: | CH-315 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5129 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480-F4A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hagerstown, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hagerstown, MD (HGR) |
| Destination airport: | Camp Springs, MD (ADW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT AND NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT PASSENGER WERE FLYING TO ANDREWS AFB TO ATTEND AN AIRSHOW WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. A FSS WEATHER BRIEFING WAS OBTAINED DURING WHICH THE PLT WAS INFORMED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. OBSCURED CEILING AND FOG EXISTED AT THE DEPARTURE airport AND OVER THE MOUNTAIN RIDGES ENROUTE. THE PLT FILED VFR AND REQUESTED A SPECIAL VFR TO GET OUT OF THE CONTROL ZONE AT THE DEPARTURE APRT. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, APRX 3 MILES FROM THE airport, THE ACFT DESCENDED NEAR VERTICAL AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. WITNESSES STATED THE ACFT SOUNDED 'LOUD' AS IT CROSSED OVER HEAD PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WITH EITHER THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE. THE PLT HAD RECENTLY FAILED HIS IFR FLT TEST DUE TO PROBLEMS WITH ALTITUDE AND ATTITUDE CONTROL. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AS A RESULT OF SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AFTER INTENTIONALLY FLYING INTO INSTRUMENT FLIGHT CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY AND THE OBSCURED WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH EXISTED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO89FA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29043_ 