Accident Fairchild F-24R-46A N77697, Sunday 11 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 1982
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24R-46A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77697
MSN: RO-20058
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:RANGER 6-440C-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklin, WI (Y78)
Destination airport:Franklin, WI (Y78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND REMAINED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND ON RUNWAY 27. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 300 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. HE REPORTED THAT ON FINAL APPROACH, HE GOT TOO LOW; THEN ABOUT 200 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, HIS HEAD WIND WAS BLOCKED BY TREES THAT WERE ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AT ABOUT 8 FT AGL AND TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 150 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT. SEVEN MILES NORTH AT THE NEAREST WEATHER STATION, THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 190 DEGREES AT 15, GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA244