Accident Piper PA-25D-260 N9792P, Sunday 11 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 1982
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25D-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9792P
MSN: 25-756106
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgeley, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Edgeley, ND
Destination airport:Douglas, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER ON TAKEOFF AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN REFUELED FROM BARRELS BY THE PILOT. HIS FUEL CONTAINED WATER FROM RECENT RAIN. DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT, WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL PUMP; FUEL SUPPLY LINE AND ONE FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA133

Location