Incident Zlín Z 242L Guru C-GERR, Tuesday 2 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2024
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín Z 242L Guru
Owner/operator:The Sault College Of Applied Arts And Technology
Registration: C-GERR
MSN: 0744
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sault Ste. Marie Airport (YAM/CYAM), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM)
Destination airport:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Zlín Z 242L Guru made a hard landing at Sault Ste. Marie Airport (YAM/CYAM), Ontario.
The trainer and trainee pilot were injured and were taken to a hospital and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.sootoday.com/city-police-beat/breaking-sault-college-training-plane-crashes-two-taken-to-hospital-8543647

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=500668&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGERR/history/20240402/1939Z/CYAM/CYAM

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_041/1062683-large.jpg (photo)

Location