Accident Bell 212 N59572, Saturday 10 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 1982
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Kenai Air Alaska Inc.
Registration: N59572
MSN: 30621
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3467 hours
Engine model:P & W PT6-T-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:38 Se Barrow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:REMOTE LOCATION
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EXECUTING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER HEARING A SCREECHING SOUND THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL & THE HELICOPTER LANDED WHILE SPINNING. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE PRIMARY TAIL ROTOR DRIVESHAFT QUILL COUPLING HAD FAILED. THE 204-040-604-5 FEMALE COUPLING HAD EXPERIENCED HIGH TEMPERATURES DURING OPERATION. CADIUM PLATING HAD BEGUN TO MELT ON EXTERIOR SURFACES. VISUAL OVERHEAT INDICATOR STRIPES REQUIRED BY THE COMPONENT REPAIR & OVERHAUL MANUAL WERE NOT PRESENT ON THE FEMALE COUPLING. THE 204-040-603-9 MALE COUPLING HAD EXTENSIVE HEAT & MECHANICAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82FA056

Location