| Date: | Saturday 10 July 1982 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Mohawk Soaring Club |
| Registration: | N11690 |
| MSN: | 355-72 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1339 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Adams, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Adams, MA |
| Destination airport: | North Adams, MA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE AIRCRAFT HAD SLOWED TO ABOUT 20 MPH WHEN IT STARTED TO VEER SLIGHTLY TO THE LEFT. HE STATED THAT A SLIGHT RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE CORRECTION WAS MADE AND THE PLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT. REPORTEDLY, HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE RIGHT TURN WITH THE LEFT BRAKE AND RUDDER. AS THE PLANE STARTED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT BRAKING ACTION TO AVOID RAISED RUNWAY LIGHTS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND THE LEFT GEAR FAILED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LEFT HEEL BRAKE APPEARED NOT TO BE FUNCTIONING PROPERLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA149