| Date: | Saturday 10 July 1982 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340 |
| Owner/operator: | Triple G Dairy Inc. |
| Registration: | N888N |
| MSN: | 3400312 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 699 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sunriver, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA (KSAN) |
| Destination airport: | Sunriver, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED 10 KTS FAST TO COMPENSATE FOR A 15 KT CROSSWIND. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT BRAKE FELT LIKE IT WAS NOT WORKING. RATHER THAN GOING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE APPLIED HEAVY LEFT BRAKE AND STEERED THE AIRCRAFT ONTO THE GRASS MEDIAN BESIDE THE RUNWAY. BEFORE COMING TO A STOP, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A PERPENDICULAR TAXIWAY AJOINING THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AT THAT TIME, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE NOSE WHEEL CONTACTED THE LIP ON THE EDGE OF THE TAXIWAY. AN INVESTIGATION VERIFIED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE, MASTER CYLINDER HAD FAILED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 5500 FT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82DA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA82DA113
Location