Accident Cessna 180 N2861A, Saturday 10 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 1982
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Chas Percival
Registration: N2861A
MSN: 30061
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:6148 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND MADE A SECOND TOUCHDOWN APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET BEYOND THE FIRST. CORRECTIVE ACTION WAS ATTEMPTED BUT THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 180 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS WITH UNKNOWN GUST INTENSITIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FRG23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82FRG23

Location