Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4371X, Saturday 10 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 1982
Time:09:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:A. Grah Schneider
Registration: N4371X
MSN: 32-7640016
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1172 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerset, NJ
Destination airport:Orange County, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE AN UNSCHEDULED STOP AT A UNFAMILIAR AIRPORT TO CHECK THE EN ROUTE WEATHER. HE CIRCLED THE AIRPORT AND THOUGHT THE WIND INDICATED FAVORED RUNWAY 31, BUT LATER, HE FOUND THAT THE WIND WAS CALM. NO RESPONSE WAS RECEIVED WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT THE AIRPORT UNICOM. RUNWAY 31 SLOPED DOWNHILL AND HAD A 280 FT DISPLACED THRESHOLD. THE PILOT WAS UNAWARE THAT ONLY 1550 FT OF RUNWAY WAS AVAILABLE SINCE HIS SECTIONAL CHART INDICATED THAT IT WAS 1800 FT LONG. ALSO, HE WAS UNAWARE THAT MOST PILOTS USED RUNWAY 13 WHEN POSSIBLE TO AVOID THE DOWNSLOPE ON RUNWAY 31. DURING THE LANDING, HE TOUCHED DOWN NEAR MIDFIELD. HE RECOGNIZED THEN THAT THERE MIGHT NOT HAVE BEEN SUFFICIENT RUNWAY TO STOP, BUT RAISED THE FLAPS AND BRAKED HARD, RATHER THEN GO AROUND, BECAUSE OF TREES BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. DESPITE HEAVY BRAKING, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA193

Location