Accident Grumman American AA-1B N32NA, Friday 9 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 1982
Time:19:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Joseph Bialek
Registration: N32NA
MSN: AA1B-0526
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1485 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Zanesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annapolis, MD
Destination airport:Zanesville, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT IN HIS NEWLY PURCHASED AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT LET HIS RIGHT TANK RUN DRY. HE THEN SWITCHED TO HIS LEFT TANK WHICH HE BELIEVED WAS MORE THAN 1/2 FULL. AFTER FLYING ABOUT 15 MILES FURTHER, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND THEN QUIT. WHILE LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, THE PILOT SWERVED TO AVOID CATTLE AND WENT INTO A DITCH. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AFTER THE FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA242