Accident Cessna P210N N732XH, Friday 9 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 1982
Time:18:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732XH
MSN: 021000596
Engine model:Continental TSIO520P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (C )
Destination airport:Reno, NV (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE LANDING WAS ON RUNWAY 16 AND THE WIND WAS FROM 300 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS. THE PILOT DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA251

Location