Accident Piper PA-28-201T N9708C, Friday 9 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9708C
MSN: 28R7803275
Total airframe hrs:980 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aguila, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE OVERFLEW THE RWY TO CHECK THE WINDSOCK WHICH INDICATED A LANDING ON RWY 17. DURING THE APCH HE ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE, GUSTY & VARIABLE WINDS. NOTICING THAT THE WINDSOCK INDICATED A SEVERE X-WIND THE PLT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND & APPROACHED "RWY 26." DURING ROLL-OUT THE RIGHT WING STRUCK DITCHING EQUIPMENT ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY & THE LEFT WING STRUCK A LARGE MOUND OF EXCAVATED EARTH ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. AN E/W RWY IS NOT LISTED FOR THIS ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA252

Location