| Date: | Friday 9 July 1982 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero-rent, Inc. |
| Registration: | N24890 |
| MSN: | 15280434 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2044 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bryan, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KCLL) |
| Destination airport: | (KCFD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED TWICE FOR FUEL, BUT HIS CREDIT CARDS WERE NOT ACCEPTED TO OBTAIN SERVICES. HE WAS TOLD THAT THE CARDS WOULD BE ACCEPTABLE AT COULTER FIELD WHICH WAS 7 MI AWAY. HE VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL AND DECIDE HE HAD ENOUGH TO MAKE THE TRIP. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL WHILE HE WAS EN ROUTE. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE AND A COW, THEN NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA274 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA274
Location