| Date: | Friday 9 July 1982 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N22SU |
| MSN: | SN2 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 388 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morrisville, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morrisville, VT |
| Destination airport: | Morrisville, VT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 19 WITH A WIND FROM 250 DEG AT 15, GUSTING 20 KNOTS. HE REPORTED THAT AS THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OUT, A SEVERE GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED THAT PUT THE PLANE ON THE LEFT GEAR ONLY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT GEAR FAILED AND THE LEFT WING, FUSELAGE AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT WAS REQUIRED TO WEAR AN ARTIFICIAL LIMB WHILE FLYING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA146