| Date: | Friday 9 July 1982 |
| Time: | 12:14 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7550J |
| MSN: | 28R-30925 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carrollton, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ashville, NC |
| Destination airport: | Montgomery, AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT SMELLED OIL FOLLOWED SHORTLY THEREAFTER BY THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE GOING TO ZERO AND THEN THE ENGINE FAILING. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD WHERE THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER CONTACTING A ROCK. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ALUMINUM PROPELLER GOVERNOR TUBE BETWEEN THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR AND THE PROPELLER HUB HAD CRACKED. THE STEEL CLAMP THAT SECURES THIS TUBE TO THE OIL PAN EXHIBITED WEAR SIMILAR TO THAT FOUND ON THE TUBE AND ITS RUBBER INSULATOR WAS WORN AND FOUND OUT OF POSITION. AN ANNUAL AND A 100 HOUR INSPECTION HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED ON 6/29/82.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA192
Location